Members of the Board

Berezhnyi Oleksii Mykolayovych – Head of Сompliance Department, Chief Compliance Officer

Date of Birth:
March 25, 1959

Education:
1981 – graduated from Taras Shevchenko Kyiv State University, majoring in Applied Mathematics.

Professional Experience:

Since March 26, 2018 – Management Board Member, Head of Financial Monitoring Department at JSB "UKRGASBANK";

December 2016 – March 2018 – Member of the Management Board of JSC CB “Privatbank”, responsible for financial monitoring;

November 2015 – April 2016 – Head of Financial Monitoring Department, Deputy Chairman of the Management Board at JSC CB "Chreschatyk";

April 2015 – October 2015 – Chief Adviser to the Chairman of the Management Board at JSC "Ukreximbank";

April 2014 – April 2015 – Head of the Financial Monitoring Service, Head of the Financial Monitoring Department of the National Bank of Ukraine;

September 2012 – April 2014 – Head of Financial Monitoring Supervision Department, Head of Compliance Department of PJSC "Ukrsotsbank", member of the Management Board of PJSC "Ukrsotsbank";

January 2003 – September 2012 – Head of the Group of Economic Advisers to the Governor of the National Bank of Ukraine, Head of the Directorate for Methodological and Regulatory Support of Financial Monitoring, Head of the Department for Preventing the Use of the Banking System for Legalizing Proceeds of Crime and Financing Terrorism, Head of the Banking Supervision, Head of the  Financial Monitoring Department, Deputy Director of the Scientific Research Center of the National Bank of Ukraine;

May 2002 – January 2003 – State Secretary to the Ministry of Finance of Ukraine, Chairman of the State Department of Financial Monitoring;

May 2001 – May 2002 – Deputy State Secretary to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine;

January 2001 – May 2001 – Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine;

February 2000 – January 2001 – Minister Counselor to the Embassy of Ukraine in the USA;

January 2000 – February 2000 – Acting Minister Counselor to the Ukrainian Embassy in the USA and temporary Charge d'Affaires of Ukraine in the USA;

February 1997 – January 2000 – Counselor to the Embassy of Ukraine in the United States;

May 1992 – February 1997 – Deputy Head of the Department of Monetary and Economic Cooperation and Foreign Investments, Head of the Protocol Department of the Monetary and Economic Division, Head of the External Debt Department of the Monetary and Economic Division, Head of the Public Debt Management Department, Head of the Public Debt Management Division of the Ministry of Finance of Ukraine;

December 1984 – April 1992 – Senior Engineer, Junior Researcher, Department of Management Structures Optimization and Complexes Modeling of the Institute of Cybernetics of the Ukrainian Academy of Sciences;

December 1981 – December 1984 – Postgraduate studies at the Institute of Cybernetics of the Ukrainian SSR Academy of Sciences;

August 1981 – December 1981 – Engineer of the National Research Institute of Taras Shevchenko Kiev State University;

February 1981 – August 1981 – Senior Laboratory Assistant of Scientific-Research Sector, Taras Shevchenko Kiev State University.

The first rank of civil servant, the diplomatic rank of the Extraordinary and Authorized Ambassador of Ukraine.

Language proficiency:
Fluent in English, Serbian and Croatian.

Status Familiae:
Not married.